Low-dimensional and Complex Dynamics  02 - 06 December 2019

Part of the Semester : Dynamics with Structures

Room : GA 3 21

Organisers

Magnus Aspenberg, Lund University

Michael Benedicks, Uppsala University

Jacek Graczyk, Université Paris-Sud XI

Feliks Przytycki, Polish Academy of Sciences

This conference is aimed towards both complex and real dynamics. The idea is to connect different techniques from several fi elds of mostly low-dimensional dynamics. While complex analytic maps are quite rigid in comparision to other families of maps often studied, perturbing such maps in an non-rigid way has shown to be of extreme importance (e.g. the introduction of quasi-conformal maps in complex dynamics, Teichmüller theory, renormalization etc). Different regularities play an important role of the dynamics and many fundamental questions on the perturbation properties of maps are still unanswered. We hope that combining ideas from slightly different fi elds in dynamics shall initiate new directions of research and shed light over these and other questions.

Name University Dates of visit
Magnus Aspenberg Lund University 25/11/2019 - 15/12/2019
Viviane Baladi CNRS and Sorbonne University 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Krzysztof Baranski University of Warsaw 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Michael Benedicks Uppsala University 23/11/2019 - 15/12/2019
Walter Bergweiler Christian Albrechts Universität 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Christopher Bishop Stony Brook University 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Mats Bylund Lund University 01/12/2019 - 14/12/2019
Davoud Cheraghi Imperial College London 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Jacob Christiansen Lund University 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Sylvain Crovisier Université Paris-Sud 11 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Weiwei Cui Fudan University 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Klaudiusz Czudek Institute of Mathematics Polish Academy of Science 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Neil Dobbs University College Dublin 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Artem Dudko Polish Academy of Sciences 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Gabriela Estevez Universidade de Sao Paulo ICMC 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Nuria Fagella Universitat de Barcelona 02/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Jacek Graczyk Université Paris-Sud XI 01/12/2019 - 12/12/2019
Ludwik Jaksztas Warsaw University of Technology 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Anders Karlsson Université de Genève, Uppsala University 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Boguslawa Karpińska Warsaw University of Technology 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Janina Kotus Warsaw Universiy of Technology 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Genadi Levin Hebrew University of Jerusalem 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Khudoyor Mamayusupov National Research University Higher School of Economics 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Marco Martens Stony Brook University 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
David Martí-Pete Polish Academy of Sciences 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Habib Marzougui University of Carthage, Faculty of Science of Bizerte 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Nicolae Mihalache Ciurdea Univ. of Paris-Est Créteil 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Liviana Palmisano Uppsala University 24/11/2019 - 08/12/2019
Leticia Pardo Simón Polish Academy of Sciences 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Rodrigo Perez Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Tomas Persson Lund University 03/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Feliks Przytycki Polish Academy of Sciences 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Enrique Pujals City University of New York 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Philip Rippon The Open University 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Juan Rivera-Letelier University of Rochester 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Ana Rodrigues University of Exter 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Pascale Roesch Université Toulouse-III-Paul-Sabatier 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Jörg Schmeling Lund University 28/11/2019 - 09/12/2019
Samuel Senti Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Weixiao Shen Fudan University 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Mitsuhiro Shishikura Kyoto University 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Nessim Sibony Université Paris-Sud (Orsay) 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Iryna Sivak EPFL 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Gwyneth Stallard The Open University 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Grzegorz Swiatek Warsaw University of Technology 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Garima Tomar Central University of Haryana 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Polina Vytnova University of Warwick 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
James Waterman Open University 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Björn Winckler Imperial College London 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Mareike Wolff Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Michael Yampolsky University of Toronto 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Anna Zdunik University of Warsaw 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Total Guests : 52
Name University Dates of visit
Viviane Baladi CNRS and Sorbonne University 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Walter Bergweiler Christian Albrechts Universität 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Christopher Bishop Stony Brook University 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Davoud Cheraghi Imperial College London 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Sylvain Crovisier Université Paris-Sud 11 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Neil Dobbs University College Dublin 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Artem Dudko Polish Academy of Sciences 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Nuria Fagella Universitat de Barcelona 02/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Genadi Levin Hebrew University of Jerusalem 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Liviana Palmisano Uppsala University 24/11/2019 - 08/12/2019
Rodrigo Perez Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Enrique Pujals City University of New York 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Juan Rivera-Letelier University of Rochester 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Pascale Roesch Université Toulouse-III-Paul-Sabatier 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Weixiao Shen Fudan University 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Nessim Sibony Université Paris-Sud (Orsay) 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Anna Zdunik University of Warsaw 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Total Guests : 17

Monday 2 December
08:30-09:30 CIB front desk registration and Welcome Coffee
09:30-10:15 Talk 1 tba
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:30 Talk 2 tba
11:30-12:15 Talk 3
tba
12:30-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-14:45 Double talk
tba

14:45-15:30

Double talk
tba
15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00- 16:45 Talk 4
tba

Tuesday 3 December
09:30-10:15 Talk 5 tba
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:30 Talk 6 tba
11:30-12:15 Talk 7
tba
12:15-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-14:45 Double talk
tba

14:45-15:30

Double talk
tba
15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00- 16:45 Talk 8
tba

Wednesday 4 December
09:30-10:15 Talk 9
tba
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:30 Double talk
tba

11:30-12:15

Double talk
tba
12:15 Lunch break


Social Outing

Thursday 5 December
09:30-10:15 Talk 10
tba
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:30 Talk 11
tba
11:30-12:15 Talk 12
tba
12:15-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-14:45 Talk 13
tba
14:45-15:15 Coffee break
15:15-16:00 Talk 14 tba
17:15 Bernoulli Lecture
Prof. Mitsuhiro Shishikura
Followed by a cocktail
tba

Friday 6 December
09:30-10:15 Talk 15
tba
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:30 Talk 16
tba
11:30-12:15 Talk 17
tba