Low-dimensional and Complex Dynamics  02 - 06 December 2019

Part of the Semester : Dynamics with Structures

Room : GA 3 21

Organisers

Magnus Aspenberg, Lund University

Michael Benedicks, Uppsala University

Jacek Graczyk, Paris XI

Feliks Przytycki, Polish Academy of Sciences

This conference is aimed towards both complex and real dynamics. The idea is to connect different techniques from several fi elds of mostly low-dimensional dynamics. While complex analytic maps are quite rigid in comparision to other families of maps often studied, perturbing such maps in an non-rigid way has shown to be of extreme importance (e.g. the introduction of quasi-conformal maps in complex dynamics, Teichmüller theory, renormalization etc). Different regularities play an important role of the dynamics and many fundamental questions on the perturbation properties of maps are still unanswered. We hope that combining ideas from slightly different fi elds in dynamics shall initiate new directions of research and shed light over these and other questions.

Name University Dates of visit
Magnus Aspenberg Lund University 27/11/2019 - 12/12/2019
Viviane Baladi CNRS and Sorbonne University 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Krzysztof Baranski University of Warsaw 01/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Michael Benedicks Uppsala University 24/11/2019 - 14/12/2019
Tania Benitez Lopez University of Liverpool 01/12/2019 - 08/12/2019
Walter Bergweiler Christian Albrechts Universität 01/12/2019 - 12/12/2019
Christopher Bishop Stony Brook University 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Mats Bylund Lund University 01/12/2019 - 14/12/2019
Davoud Cheraghi Imperial College London 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Jacob Christiansen Lund University 01/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Sylvain Crovisier Université Paris-Sud 11 03/12/2019 - 03/12/2019
Weiwei Cui Fudan University 01/12/2019 - 12/12/2019
Klaudiusz Czudek Institute of Mathematics Polish Academy of Science 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Neil Dobbs University College Dublin 27/11/2019 - 08/12/2019
Artem Dudko Polish Academy of Sciences 30/11/2019 - 07/12/2019
Gabriela Estevez Universidade de Sao Paulo ICMC 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Nuria Fagella Universitat de Barcelona 02/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Jacek Graczyk Paris XI 01/12/2019 - 11/12/2019
Ludwik Jaksztas Warsaw University of Technology 01/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Anders Karlsson Université de Genève, Uppsala University 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Boguslawa Karpińska Warsaw University of Technology 01/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Janina Kotus Warsaw University of Technology 01/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Georgios Lamprinakis Lund University 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Genadi Levin Hebrew University of Jerusalem 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Khudoyor Mamayusupov National Research University Higher School of Economics 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Marco Martens Stony Brook University 26/11/2019 - 03/12/2019
David Martí-Pete Polish Academy of Sciences 01/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Habib Marzougui University of Carthage, Faculty of Science of Bizerte 01/12/2019 - 08/12/2019
Nicolae Mihalache Ciurdea Univ. of Paris-Est Créteil 01/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Dyi-Shing Ou Institute of Mathematics of the Polish Academy of Sciences 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Liviana Palmisano Uppsala University 25/11/2019 - 08/12/2019
Leticia Pardo Simón Polish Academy of Sciences 01/12/2019 - 08/12/2019
Rodrigo Perez Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis 26/11/2019 - 08/12/2019
Tomas Persson Lund University 03/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Mark Pollicott University of Warwick 01/12/2019 - 04/12/2019
Feliks Przytycki Polish Academy of Sciences 01/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Lasse Rempe-Gillen University of Liverpool 01/12/2019 - 04/12/2019
Pascale Roesch Université Toulouse-III-Paul-Sabatier 04/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Jörg Schmeling Lund University 28/11/2019 - 08/12/2019
Samuel Senti Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Weixiao Shen Fudan University 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Mitsuhiro Shishikura Kyoto University 30/11/2019 - 07/12/2019
Nessim Sibony Université Paris-Sud (Orsay) 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Iryna Sivak EPFL 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Grzegorz Swiatek Warsaw University of Technology 04/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Garima Tomar Central University of Haryana 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Polina Vytnova University of Warwick 30/11/2019 - 08/12/2019
James Waterman Open University 02/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Björn Winckler Imperial College London 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Mareike Wolff Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel 30/11/2019 - 07/12/2019
Anna Zdunik University of Warsaw 01/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Total Guests : 51
Name University Dates of visit
Viviane Baladi CNRS and Sorbonne University 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Krzysztof Baranski University of Warsaw 01/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Walter Bergweiler Christian Albrechts Universität 01/12/2019 - 12/12/2019
Christopher Bishop Stony Brook University 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Davoud Cheraghi Imperial College London 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Sylvain Crovisier Université Paris-Sud 11 03/12/2019 - 03/12/2019
Neil Dobbs University College Dublin 27/11/2019 - 08/12/2019
Artem Dudko Polish Academy of Sciences 30/11/2019 - 07/12/2019
Nuria Fagella Universitat de Barcelona 02/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Genadi Levin Hebrew University of Jerusalem 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Marco Martens Stony Brook University 26/11/2019 - 03/12/2019
Nicolae Mihalache Ciurdea Univ. of Paris-Est Créteil 01/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Liviana Palmisano Uppsala University 25/11/2019 - 08/12/2019
Rodrigo Perez Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis 26/11/2019 - 08/12/2019
Lasse Rempe-Gillen University of Liverpool 01/12/2019 - 04/12/2019
Pascale Roesch Université Toulouse-III-Paul-Sabatier 04/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Weixiao Shen Fudan University 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Nessim Sibony Université Paris-Sud (Orsay) 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Grzegorz Swiatek Warsaw University of Technology 04/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Björn Winckler Imperial College London 01/12/2019 - 07/12/2019
Anna Zdunik University of Warsaw 01/12/2019 - 06/12/2019
Total Guests : 21
Monday 2 December
08:30-09:30 CIB front desk registration and Welcome Coffee
09:30-10:15 Walter Bergweiler Non-escaping points of Zorich maps
10:30-11:15 Anna Zdunik Thermodynamic formalism for coarse expanding dynamical systems
11:30-12:15 Davoud Cheragi Quasi-periodic dynamics in complex dimension one
12:15-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:45 Marco Martens tba
15:00-15:45 Nicolae Mihalache Ciurdea Two lower bounds for the analytical TSP
16:15-17:00 Rodrigo Perez Accessibility of the boundary of the Thurston set

Tuesday 3 December
09:30-10:15 Nuria Fagella Shell components in meromorphic parameter spaces
10:30-11:15 Liviana Palmisano tba
11:30-12:15 Krzysztof Baranski Probabilistic Takens delay embedding theorem
12:15-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:45 Sylvain Crovisier Renormalization of Hénon maps with zero entropy
Part I   Mild dissipative surface diffeomorphisms
15:00-15:45
Part II Renormalization of Hénon maps with zero entropy
16:15-17:00 Artem Dudko On Hausdorff dimension of Julia sets of real Feigenbaum maps

Wednesday 4 December
09:30-10:15 Christopher Bishop True Trees and Transcendental Tracts
Part I
10:30-11:15
Part II
11:30-12:15 Lasse Rempe-Gillen Building surfaces from equilateral triangles

Lunch


Social Outing

Thursday 5 December
09:30-10:15 Grzegorz Swiatek Stability of the Feigenbaum Fixed Point with Infinite Criticality
10:30-11:15 Björn Winckler Reinforcement learning and dynamics
11:30-12:15 Viviane Baladi The fractional susceptibility function for the quadratic family
12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:45 Pascale Roesch Understanding the cubic parameter space
15:00-15:45 Neil Dobbs Ergodic properties in exponential dynamics
17:15 Bernoulli Lecture
Prof. Mitsuhiro Shishikura
Followed by a cocktail
Bifurcation and fractals in complex dynamical systems

Friday 6 December
09:30-10:15 Weixiao Shen Primitive tuning via quasiconformal surgery
10:30-11:15 Genadi Levin Fixed points of the Ruelle-Thurston operator and the Cauchy transform
11:30-12:15 Nessim Sibony Unique ergodicity for generic foliations on kähler surfaces