Conservative dynamics and its interactions  19 - 23 August 2019

Part of the Semester : Dynamics with Structures

08:00 - 17:00
Room : GA 3 21

Organisers

Leonid Polterovich, Tel Aviv University

Felix Schlenk, Université de Neuchâtel

This workshop brings together specialists working on various crossroads through conservative dynamics. It will highlight cutting edge research involving methods from symplectic topology, as well as interactions with other fields including smooth ergodic theory and PDEs.

Name University Dates of visit
Marcelo Alves Université Libre de Bruxelles 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Magnus Aspenberg Lund University 20/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
Cengiz Aydin Université de Neuchâtel 19/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
David Bechara Ruhr Universität Bochum 18/08/2019 - 31/08/2019
Michael Benedicks Uppsala University 18/08/2019 - 31/08/2019
Joé Brendel Université de Neuchâtel 19/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
Lev Buhovski Tel Aviv University 18/08/2019 - 25/08/2019
Octav Cornea Université de Montréal 17/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Lucas Dahinden Universität Heidelberg 18/08/2019 - 31/08/2019
Georgios Dimitroglou Rizell Uppsala University 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Mohamadreza Farshidfar University of Neuchâtel 19/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
Urs Frauenfelder Augsburg Universität 19/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Yaniv Ganor Tel Aviv University 18/08/2019 - 31/08/2019
Hansjörg Geiges Universität zu Köln 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Alexey Glutsyuk Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon & HSE University (Moscow) 19/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Vasilii Goriachkin Lund University 18/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
Basak Gürel University of Central Florida 18/08/2019 - 25/08/2019
Pazit Haim-Kislev Tel Aviv University 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Boris Hasselblatt Tufts University 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Vincent Humilière IMJ-PRG 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Svetlana Jitomirskaya University of California, Irvine 18/08/2019 - 21/08/2019
Anders Karlsson Université de Genève, Uppsala University 19/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
Oliver Katsikas Université de Fribourg 18/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
Konstantin Khanin University of Toronto Mississauga 17/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Joontae Kim Korea Institute for Advanced Study 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Seongchan Kim Université de Neuchâtel 19/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
Asaf Kislev Tel Aviv university 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Myeonggi Kwon Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen 18/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Frédéric Le Roux IMJ-PRG 18/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Rémi Leclercq Université Paris-Sud 18/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Joaquín Lema Universidad de la República 17/08/2019 - 31/08/2019
Bing Li South China University of Technology 18/08/2019 - 31/08/2019
Bowen Liu Universität Augsburg 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Ezequiel Maderna Universidad de la República 19/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
Nikolay Martynchuk FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Matthias Meiwes Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Will Merry ETHZ 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Robert Nicholls University of Augsburg 19/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
Ryuma Orita Tokyo Metropolitan University 18/08/2019 - 31/08/2019
Federica Pasquotto Vrije Universiteit 18/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Daniel Peralta-Salas ICMAT 18/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Yakov Pesin Pennsylvania State University 11/08/2019 - 31/08/2019
Abror Pirnapasov Ruhr University Bochum 18/08/2019 - 31/08/2019
Leonid Polterovich Tel Aviv University 18/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Daniel Rudolf Ruhr University Bochum 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Murat Saglam Ruhr-Universität Bochum 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Felix Schlenk Université de Neuchâtel 19/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
Jörg Schmeling Lund University 18/08/2019 - 01/09/2019
Konstantin Schäfer University of Bremen 18/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Samuel Senti Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro 19/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
Egor Shelukhin University of Montreal 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Gleb Smirnov ETHZ 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Lara Simone Suarez Lopez Ruhr Universität Bochum 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Polina Vytnova University of Warwick 16/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
Jagna Wiśniewska ETHZ 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Kai Zehmisch Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Seyed Zoalroshd University of Chicago 19/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Total Guests : 57
Name University Dates of visit
Marcelo Alves Université Libre de Bruxelles 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Lev Buhovski Tel Aviv University 18/08/2019 - 25/08/2019
Octav Cornea Université de Montréal 17/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Lucas Dahinden Universität Heidelberg 18/08/2019 - 31/08/2019
Georgios Dimitroglou Rizell Uppsala University 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Urs Frauenfelder Augsburg Universität 19/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Hansjörg Geiges Universität zu Köln 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Alexey Glutsyuk Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon & HSE University (Moscow) 19/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Basak Gürel University of Central Florida 18/08/2019 - 25/08/2019
Pazit Haim-Kislev Tel Aviv University 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Vincent Humilière IMJ-PRG 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Svetlana Jitomirskaya University of California, Irvine 18/08/2019 - 21/08/2019
Frédéric Le Roux IMJ-PRG 18/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Will Merry ETHZ 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Daniel Peralta-Salas ICMAT 18/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Yakov Pesin Pennsylvania State University 11/08/2019 - 31/08/2019
Egor Shelukhin University of Montreal 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Total Guests : 17
Talk tbc
Monday 19 August
08:30-09:30 CIB front desk registration and Welcome Coffee
09:30-10:30 Yakov Pesin Talk tbc
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Svetlana JitomirskayaTalk tbc
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Octav Cornea
Talk tbc
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Egor Shelukhin
Talk tbc

Tuesday 20 August
09:30-10:30 Daniel Peralta-Salas Talk tbc
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Marcelo Alves
Talk tbc
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Pazit Haim-Kislev
Talk tbc
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Vincent Humilière
Talk tbc

Wednesday 21 August
09:30-10:30 Alexey Glutsyuk
On curves with Poritsky property and Liouville net
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Urs Frauenfelder
Gateways to the moon and local Floer homology
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Social Outing

Thursday 22 August
09:30-10:30 Hansjörg Geiges
Talk tbc
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Georgios Dimitroglou Rizell
Talk tbc
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Lucas Dahinden
Talk tbc
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Will Merry
Talk tbc
17:15 Bernoulli Lecture
Professor K. Khanin
Followed by a cocktail
Models of random growth and the Hamilton-Jacobi equation
Friday 23 August
09:00-10:00 Frédéric Le Roux
Talk tbc
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break Talk tbc
10:30-11:30 Lev Buhovski
Talk tbc
11:30-12:30 Basak Gürel
Talk tbc