Dynamics, Geometry and Combinatorics  21 - 25 October 2019

Part of the Semester : Dynamics with Structures

Room : GA 3 21

Organisers

Anders Karlsson, Université de Genève, Uppsala University

Bryna Kra, Northwestern University

Omri Sarig, Weizmann Institute for Science

This workshop brings together dynamicists who use techniques from, and are motivated by, combinatorics, geometry, and number theory.  The topics cover a broad swath of dynamics, including ergodic theory, homogeneous dynamics, symbolic dynamics, Teichmuller theory, and billiards, and the aim of the workshop is to highlight the common features across these subjects.

Name University Dates of visit
Magnus Aspenberg Lund University 20/10/2019 - 02/11/2019
Tim Austin UCLA 22/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Michael Benedicks Uppsala University 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Feng Bin Université Paris-Est Créteil 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Michael Björklund Chalmers University of Technology 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Alexander Bufetov CNRS Aix-Marseille 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Emilio Corso ETH Zürich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Van Cyr Bucknell University 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Dmitry Dolgopyat University of Maryland 20/10/2019 - 27/10/2019
Jeremias Epperlein Ben-Gurion University 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Nikos Frantzikinakis University of Crete 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Xiang Gao Hubei University 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Alexander Gorodnik Universität Zürich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Sébastien Gouëzel Université de Nantes 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Armando W. Gutierrez Aalto University 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Gustav Hammarhjelm Uppsala university 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Bernard Host Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Adam Kanigowski University of Maryland 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Anders Karlsson Université de Genève, Uppsala University 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Maxim Kirsebom University of Hamburg 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Dmitry Kleinbock Brandeis University 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Bryna Kra Northwestern University 20/10/2019 - 24/10/2019
Anh Le Northwestern University 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
François Ledrappier Université Pierre-et-Marie-Curie,Paris IV 20/10/2019 - 27/10/2019
Jialun Li Universität Zürich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Sixu Liu Tsinghua University 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Keivan Mallahi-Karai Jacobs University 20/10/2019 - 03/11/2019
Khudoyor Mamayusupov National Research University Higher School of Economics 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Amir Mohammadi University of California, San Diego 20/10/2019 - 03/11/2019
Joel Moreira University of Warwick 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Hee Oh Yale University 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Wenyu Pan Pennsylvania State University 20/10/2019 - 27/10/2019
Yakov Pesin Pennsylvania State University 19/10/2019 - 27/10/2019
Roland Prohaska ETH Zürich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Omri Sarig Weizmann Institute for Science 20/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Jörg Schmeling Lund University 17/10/2019 - 31/10/2019
Samuel Senti Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Cagri Sert ETH Zurich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Pablo Shmerkin Universidad Torcuato di Tella 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Kunkun Song Université Paris-Est Créteil 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Manuel Stadlbauer Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Corina Ulcigrai Universität Zürich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Peter Varju University of Cambridge 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Sanju Velani University of York 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Polina Vytnova University of Warwick 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Andreas Wieser ETH Zurich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Kitty Yang Northwestern University 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Alexia Yavicoli University of St Andrews 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Total Guests : 48
Name University Dates of visit
Michael Björklund Chalmers University of Technology 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Van Cyr Bucknell University 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Dmitry Dolgopyat University of Maryland 20/10/2019 - 27/10/2019
Nikos Frantzikinakis University of Crete 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Alexander Gorodnik Universität Zürich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Sébastien Gouëzel Université de Nantes 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Bernard Host Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Adam Kanigowski University of Maryland 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Dmitry Kleinbock Brandeis University 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
François Ledrappier Université Pierre-et-Marie-Curie,Paris IV 20/10/2019 - 27/10/2019
Amir Mohammadi University of California, San Diego 20/10/2019 - 03/11/2019
Joel Moreira University of Warwick 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Hee Oh Yale University 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Wenyu Pan Pennsylvania State University 20/10/2019 - 27/10/2019
Pablo Shmerkin Universidad Torcuato di Tella 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Manuel Stadlbauer Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Corina Ulcigrai Universität Zürich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Peter Varju University of Cambridge 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Sanju Velani University of York 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Total Guests : 19
Talk tbc
Monday 21 October
08:30-09:30 CIB front desk registration and Welcome Coffee
09:30-10:30 Talk 1 tba
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Talk 2tba
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Talk 3
tba
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Talk 4
tba

Tuesday 22 October
09:30-10:30 Talk 5 tba
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Talk 6
tba
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Talk 7
tba
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Talk 8
tba

Wednesday 23 October
09:00-10:00 Talk 9
tba
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Talk 10
tba
11:30-12:30 Talk 11
tba
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Social Outing

Thursday 24 October
09:30-10:30 Talk 12
tba
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Talk 13
tba
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Talk 14
tba
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Talk 15
tba
17:15 Bernoulli Lecture
Professor Tim Austin
Followed by a cocktail
The abstract structure of measure-preserving systems
Friday 25 October
09:30-10:30 Talk 16 tba
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Talk 17
tba
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Talk 18
tba
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Talk 19
tba