Theoretical Challenges in Partition Functions  01 - 05 October 2018

08:00 - 17:00
Room : BI B0 448

Organisers

Rüdiger Urbanke, EPFL

Nisheeth Vishnoi, EPFL

The goal of this workshop is to find translations and connections between various approaches to compute partition functions and, at the same time, advance the state-of-the-art in each.
Name University Dates of visit
Emmanuel Abbe EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Nima Ahmadipouranari University of California, Berkeley 30/09/2018 - 05/10/2018
Ferenc Bencs Central European University 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Peter Csikvari Eötvös Loránd University 30/09/2018 - 05/10/2018
Alain Durmus CMLA, Université Paris-Saclay 02/10/2018 - 06/10/2018
Andreas Eberle Universität Bonn 01/10/2018 - 06/10/2018
Friedrich Eisenbrand EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
El Mahdi El Mhamdi EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Amedeo Roberto Esposito EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Franck Gabriel EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Paritosh Garg Epfl 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Michael Gastpar EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Mario Geiger Epfl 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Lie He EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Clément Hongler EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Ibrahim Issa EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Navin Kashyap Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore 30/09/2018 - 07/10/2018
Vijay Keswani EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Tamás Király Eötvös University 30/09/2018 - 04/10/2018
Igor Krawczuk EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Daniel Kressner EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Clément Luneau EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Olivier Lévêque EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Oren Mangoubi EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Philippe Michel EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Marc Mézard Ecole normale supérieure 04/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Gergely Odor EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Pablo Parrilo MIT 30/09/2018 - 04/10/2018
Viresh Patel Unviersity of Amsterdam 30/09/2018 - 04/10/2018
Yuval Peres Microsoft 05/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Leonardo Petrini EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Mohan Ravichandran Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar University 30/09/2018 - 06/10/2018
Guus Regts University of Amsterdam 03/10/2018 - 06/10/2018
Levent Sagun EPFL 30/09/2018 - 06/10/2018
Francesco Spadaro EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Stefano Spigler EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Arvin Subramaniam EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Rüdiger Urbanke EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Nisheeth Vishnoi EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Sergei Volodin EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Matthieu Wyart EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Ozan YILDIZ EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Yitong Yin Nanjing University 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Riccardo Zecchina Università Bocconi 03/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Aleksander Łukasiewicz EPFL/University of Wrocław 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Total Guests : 45
Name University Dates of visit
Emmanuel Abbe EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Nima Ahmadipouranari University of California, Berkeley 30/09/2018 - 05/10/2018
Peter Csikvari Eötvös Loránd University 30/09/2018 - 05/10/2018
Alain Durmus CMLA, Université Paris-Saclay 02/10/2018 - 06/10/2018
Andreas Eberle Universität Bonn 01/10/2018 - 06/10/2018
Clément Hongler EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Navin Kashyap Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore 30/09/2018 - 07/10/2018
Tamás Király Eötvös University 30/09/2018 - 04/10/2018
Oren Mangoubi EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Pablo Parrilo MIT 30/09/2018 - 04/10/2018
Viresh Patel Unviersity of Amsterdam 30/09/2018 - 04/10/2018
Guus Regts University of Amsterdam 03/10/2018 - 06/10/2018
Matthieu Wyart EPFL 01/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Riccardo Zecchina Università Bocconi 03/10/2018 - 05/10/2018
Total Guests : 14
Monday 1 October
08:30-09:30 CIB front desk registration and Welcome Coffee
09:30-10:30 Nima Ahmadipouranari Counting Bases of Matroids, Entropy, and Log-Concave Polynomials
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Peter Csikvari Sidorenko-type inequality for determinants
12:00-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-15:00 Viresh Patel Zero-free regions and approximation algorithms for graph polynomials
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-16:30 Discussion Hour

Tuesday 2 October
09:30-10:30 Clément Hongler Computation of Planar Ising Model Correlations
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Andreas Eberle Coupling and convergence for Hamiltonian Monte Carlo (blackboard talk)
12:00-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-15:00 Oren Mangoubi Bounds for Hamiltonian Monte Carlo under strong log-concavity
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-16:30 Discussion Hour

Wednesday 3 October
09:30-10:30 Emmanuel Abbe From Bayes estimators to spectral operators
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Navin Kashyap Approximating the Log-Partition Function of a Binary Pairwise Model Using Generalized Belief Propagation
12:00-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-15:00 Tamàs Kiràly Submodular minimization on finite modular lattices
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-16:30 Pablo Parrilo Graph Structure in Polynomial Systems: Chordal Networks

Thursday 4 October
09:30-10:30 Guus Regts Zeros of the partition function of the Ising model on bounded degree graphs
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Riccardo Zecchina On the role of high local entropy states in machine learning
12:00-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-15:00 Matthieu Wyart TBA
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-16:30 Alain Durmus Analysis of Langevin Monte-Carlo via convex optimization

Friday 5 October
09:00 Coffee break
10:30 CS Colloquium
Yuval Peres
Change of conference room: BC 420
13:30

Bernoulli Lecture
Marc Mézard
Statistical physics
and statistical inference

CIB room BI A0 448
Followed by a reception