Introduction to Partition Functions  16 - 27 July 2018

08:00 - 17:00
Room : BI B0 448

Organisers

Rüdiger Urbanke, EPFL

Nisheeth Vishnoi, EPFL

A mix of introductory lectures and research talks on partition functions and techniques for their computation, including methods such as Markov chains, correlation decay, belief propagation and convex optimization.

The main goal of this workshop would be to introduce the techniques to estimate or compute to compute partition functions in the following areas to a broad mathematical audience. The workshop will also have regular open discussion sessions.

  1. Markov Chain Monte Carlo methods
  2. Belief Propagation and Bethe Approximation methods
  3. Scaling, analytical, polynomial-based methods
  4. Correlation decay methods
  5. Graph lifts based approach to estimate partition functions
  6. Real-stable polynomials and bounds on partition functions
  7. Entropy-based/convex optimization approach
Confirmed speakers Include:
  • Alexander Barvinok
  • Michael Chertkov
  • Peter Csikvari
  • Florent Krzakala
  • Alex Samorodnitsky
  • Mohit Singh
  • Nikhil Srivastava
  • Piyush Srivastava
  • Daniel Stefankovic
  • Eric Vigoda
  • Pascal Vontobel
  • Yitong Yin
  • Lenka Zdeborova
Book of abstracts
Name University Dates of visit
Alexander Barvinok University of Michigan 15/07/2018 - 21/07/2018
Ferenc Bencs Central European University 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Ivona Bezakova Rochester Institute of Technology 15/07/2018 - 28/07/2018
Somenath Biswas IIT Kanpur 15/07/2018 - 28/07/2018
Brian Carlsen EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Chun Lam Chan EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Sharbatanu Chatterjee EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Michael Chertkov Los Alamos National Laboratory 15/07/2018 - 28/07/2018
Amin Coja-Oghlan Goethe University 15/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Peter Csikvari Eötvös Loránd University 15/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Friedrich Eisenbrand EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Alperen Ali Ergur TU Berlin 22/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Amedeo Roberto Esposito EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Andreas Galanis University of Oxford 18/07/2018 - 26/07/2018
Michael Gastpar EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Vineet Goyal Columbia University 14/07/2018 - 28/07/2018
Rohit Gurjar Caltech 13/07/2018 - 30/07/2018
Clément Hongler EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Christoph Hunkenschröder EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Navin Kashyap Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore 15/07/2018 - 21/07/2018
Vijay Keswani EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Tamás Király Eötvös University 15/07/2018 - 21/07/2018
Martin Koutecký Technion 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Igor Krawczuk EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Florent Krzakala Université Pierre et Marie Curie 15/07/2018 - 25/07/2018
Su Li EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Olivier Lévêque EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Nicolas Macris EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Oren Mangoubi EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Aleksandar Nikolov University of Toronto 22/07/2018 - 20/08/2018
Mike Ogiugo Department of Mathematics, University of Ibadan 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Shayan Oveis Gharan University of Washington 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Alex Samorodnitsky Hebrew University of Jerusalem 15/07/2018 - 21/07/2018
Augusto Santos EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Mohit Singh Georgia Tech 15/07/2018 - 21/07/2018
Sidak Pal Singh EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Anirudh Sridhar EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Nikhil Srivastava University of California, Berkeley 13/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Piyush Srivastava Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 09/07/2018 - 03/08/2018
Daniel Stefankovic University of Rochester 15/07/2018 - 28/07/2018
Prasad Tetali Georgia Tech 15/07/2018 - 04/08/2018
Patrick Thiran EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Rüdiger Urbanke EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Eric Vigoda Georgia Tech 17/07/2018 - 25/07/2018
Nisheeth Vishnoi EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Pascal Vontobel Chinese University of Hong Kong 15/07/2018 - 20/07/2018
Zhe Wang EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Ozan YILDIZ EPFL 16/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Yitong Yin Nanjing University 14/07/2018 - 24/07/2018
Lenka Zdeborova CEA Saclay 15/07/2018 - 25/07/2018
Total Guests : 50
Name University Dates of visit
Alexander Barvinok University of Michigan 15/07/2018 - 21/07/2018
Michael Chertkov Los Alamos National Laboratory 15/07/2018 - 28/07/2018
Peter Csikvari Eötvös Loránd University 15/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Florent Krzakala Université Pierre et Marie Curie 15/07/2018 - 25/07/2018
Alex Samorodnitsky Hebrew University of Jerusalem 15/07/2018 - 21/07/2018
Mohit Singh Georgia Tech 15/07/2018 - 21/07/2018
Piyush Srivastava Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 09/07/2018 - 03/08/2018
Nikhil Srivastava University of California, Berkeley 13/07/2018 - 27/07/2018
Eric Vigoda Georgia Tech 17/07/2018 - 25/07/2018
Pascal Vontobel Chinese University of Hong Kong 15/07/2018 - 20/07/2018
Yitong Yin Nanjing University 14/07/2018 - 24/07/2018
Lenka Zdeborova CEA Saclay 15/07/2018 - 25/07/2018
Total Guests : 12
Monday 16 July
09:00-10:00 CIB front desk registration and Welcome Coffee
10:00-12:00 Introductions
12:00-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-15:00 A. Samorodnitsky
Tutorial 1 - Slides
15:00-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:00 D. Stefankovic
E. Vigoda
Tutorial 1 - Slides

Tuesday 17 July
09:00-10:00 P. Vontobel
Tutorial 1 - Slides
10:00-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 M. Singh Tutorial 1 - Slides
12:00-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-15:00 A. Samorodnitsky
Tutorial 2 - Slides
15:00-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:00 Discussion Hour

Wednesday 18 July
09:00-10:00 M. Chertkov
Tutorial 1 - Slides
10:00-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 D. Stefankovic
E. Vigoda
Tutorial 2
12:00-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-15:00 A. Barvinok
Tutorial 1
15:00-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-18:00 Open Problem Session

Thursday 19 July
09:00-10:00 F. Krzakala 
L. Zdeborova
Tutorial 1
10:00-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 M. Singh Tutorial 2 - Slides
12:00-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-15:00 A. Barvinok
Tutorial 2
15:00-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:00 Discussion Hour

Friday 20 July
09:00-10:00 P. Vontobel Tutorial 2 - Slides
10:00-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 P. Srivastava 
Y. Yin

Tutorial 1
12:00-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-15:00 F. Krzakala 
L. Zdeborova

Tutorial 2
15:00-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:00 Discussion Hour
17:00-18:30 TBA

Monday 23 July
09:00-10:00 P. Srivastava
Y. Yin
Tutorial 2
10:00-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 D. Stefankovic
E. Vigoda
Tutorial 3
12:00-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-15:00 F. Krzakala 
L. Zdeborova

Tutorial 3
15:00-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:00 Discussion Hour

Tuesday 24 July
09:00-10:00 M. Chertkov
Tutorial 2 - Slides
10:00-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 D. Stefankovic
E. Vigoda
Tutorial 4
12:00-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-15:00 F. Krzakala 
L. Zdeborova

Tutorial 4
15:00-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:00 Discussion Hour

Wednesday 25 July
09:00-10:00 P. Srivastava
Y. Yin
Tutorial 3
10:00-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 P. Csikvari Tutorial 1
12:00-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-15:00 N. Srivastava Tutorial 1
15:00-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-18:00 Open Problem Session

Thursday 26 July
09:00-10:00 P. Srivastava
Y. Yin
Tutorial 4
10:00-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 P. Csikvari
Tutorial 2
12:00-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-15:00 N. Srivastava Tutorial 2
15:00-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-18:00 Discussion Hour

Friday 27 July
09:00-10:00 Short talks
10:00-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Short talks
12:00-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-17:00 Free time
17:00 Workshop Ends