Structure and dynamics of Polish groups conference  19 - 23 March 2018

Room : BI A0 448

Organisers

Andreas Thom, Technische Universität Dresden

Todor Tsankov, Université Paris Diderot

Polish topological groups comprise all locally compact second countable groups, but also most interesting topological transformation groups such as homeomorphism and diffeomorphism groups of compact manifolds, isometry groups of separable complete metric spaces, and automorphism groups of countable model theoretical structures. While all of these classes had been intensively studied separately, there has recently been great progress on the general theory of non-locally compact Polish groups. The systematic study of those groups and their actions was initiated in descriptive set theory, where the emphasis was on the complexity of their orbit equivalence relations. More recently, however, it has grown into an independent field that has developed connections with many other areas. For example, the topological dynamics of automorphism groups is intimately related with combinatorics and structural Ramsey theory; understanding their measure-preserving actions has applications to probability theory. Much progress has been made in understanding their representations on Hilbert and other Banach spaces as well as developing geometric group theory in this more general setting. The conference will bring together specialists on automorphism groups of model-theoretic structures, general Polish groups, and dynamics.
Name University Dates of visit
Nate Ackerman Harvard University 18/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Shaun Allison Carnegie Mellon University 19/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Hiroshi Ando University of Copenhagen 18/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Goulnara Arzhantseva University of Vienna 22/03/2018 - 31/03/2018
Uri Bader Weizmann Institute Of Science 19/03/2018 - 06/04/2018
Laurent Bartholdi Georg-August-Universität, Göttingen 16/03/2018 - 31/03/2018
Gianluca Basso Université de Lausanne, Università di Torino 19/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Itaï Ben Yaacov Institut Camille Jordan, Université Claude Bernard - Lyon 1 10/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Manuel Bodirsky Technische Universität Dresden 18/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Alessandro Carderi Technische Universität Dresden 18/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Yves Cornulier CNRS, Université Lyon 1 18/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Pierre De La Harpe Université de Genève 19/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Michal Doucha Institute of Mathematics of the Czech Academy of Sciences 18/03/2018 - 15/04/2018
David Evans Imperial College London 18/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Valentin Ferenczi Universidade de Sao Paulo 12/03/2018 - 30/03/2018
Matt Foreman University of California, Irvine 21/03/2018 - 30/03/2018
Cameron Freer Borelian Corporation 19/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Maxime Gheysens Technische Universität Dresden 19/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Eli Glasner Tel-Aviv University 18/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Yair Glasner Ben Gurion University of the Negev 18/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Tomás Ibarlucía Université Paris Diderot 18/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Colin Jahel Paris VII 18/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Aleksandra Kwiatkowska Universität Münster/Uniwersytet Wrocławski 01/03/2018 - 30/03/2018
Adrien Le Boudec CNRS - ENS Lyon 18/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
François Le Maître Université Paris Diderot 18/03/2018 - 30/03/2018
Waltraud Lederle Ben Gurion University 19/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Jordi Lopez-Abad Université Paris Diderot 18/03/2018 - 30/03/2018
Maciej Malicki Warsaw School of Economics 18/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Nicolas Matte Bon ETHZ 18/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Michael Megrelishvili Bar-Ilan University 18/03/2018 - 25/03/2018
Julien Melleray Institut Camille Jordan, Université Claude Bernard - Lyon 1 18/03/2018 - 30/03/2018
Masato Mimura EPFL 19/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Nicolas Monod EPFL 19/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Lionel Nguyen Van Thé Université d'Aix-Marseille 19/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Aristotelis Panagiotopoulos California Institute of Technology 19/03/2018 - 29/03/2018
Sven Raum EPFL 19/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Christian Rosendal University of Illinois at Chicago 18/03/2018 - 30/03/2018
Vasco Schiavo Epfl 19/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Friedrich Martin Schneider Technische Universität Dresden 18/03/2018 - 31/03/2018
Andreas Thom Technische Universität Dresden 18/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Simon Thomas Rutgers University 11/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Todor Tsankov Université Paris Diderot 18/03/2018 - 02/04/2018
Alain Valette Université de Neuchâtel 19/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Andrew Zucker Carnegie Mellon University 18/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Total Guests : 44
Name University Dates of visit
Nate Ackerman Harvard University 18/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Hiroshi Ando University of Copenhagen 18/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Itaï Ben Yaacov Institut Camille Jordan, Université Claude Bernard - Lyon 1 10/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Manuel Bodirsky Technische Universität Dresden 18/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Alessandro Carderi Technische Universität Dresden 18/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Michal Doucha Institute of Mathematics of the Czech Academy of Sciences 18/03/2018 - 15/04/2018
David Evans Imperial College London 18/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Eli Glasner Tel-Aviv University 18/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Yair Glasner Ben Gurion University of the Negev 18/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Tomás Ibarlucía Université Paris Diderot 18/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Aleksandra Kwiatkowska Universität Münster/Uniwersytet Wrocławski 01/03/2018 - 30/03/2018
Maciej Malicki Warsaw School of Economics 18/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Nicolas Matte Bon ETHZ 18/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Michael Megrelishvili Bar-Ilan University 18/03/2018 - 25/03/2018
Julien Melleray Institut Camille Jordan, Université Claude Bernard - Lyon 1 18/03/2018 - 30/03/2018
Nicolas Monod EPFL 19/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Lionel Nguyen Van Thé Université d'Aix-Marseille 19/03/2018 - 23/03/2018
Christian Rosendal University of Illinois at Chicago 18/03/2018 - 30/03/2018
Friedrich Martin Schneider Technische Universität Dresden 18/03/2018 - 31/03/2018
Simon Thomas Rutgers University 11/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Andrew Zucker Carnegie Mellon University 18/03/2018 - 24/03/2018
Total Guests : 21
Monday 19 March
08:30-09:30 CIB front desk registration
09:30-10:30 Christian Rosendal Coarse structure of covering maps
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Andrew Zucker Some applications of near ultrafilter constructions
12:00-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-14:30 Michal Doucha Generic representations of countable groups
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-16:00 Nate Ackerman Entropy of Invariant Measures
16:00-17:00 Tomás Ibarlucía Universal ergodic compact extensions, and distal systems of property (T) groups

Tuesday 20 March
09:30-10:30 Hiroshi Ando Ultraproduct of self-adjoint operators and the conjugation action of the unitary group
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Manuel Bodirsky The Dichotomy for Montone Monadic SNP via Extreme Amenability
12:00-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-14:30 Aleksandra Kwiatkowska Homeomorphism groups of Ważewski dendrites
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-16:00 Nicolas Matte Bon Actions of topological full groups and homomorphisms between them
16:00-17:00 Yair Glasner On permutation representations of some higher rank lattices

Wednesday 21 March
09:00-10:00 Itaï Ben Yaacov Polish group actions on topometric spaces
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:30 Alessandro Carderi Farber sequences of lattices
11:30-12:30 Nicolas Monod Kaleidoscopic groups
Social outing

Thursday 22 March
09:30-10:30 David Evans Topological dynamics of automorphism groups of sparse graphs
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Maciej Malicki Order structures and large conjugacy classes
12:00-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-14:30 Michael Megrelishvili Generalized (extremal) amenability of topological groups and circular orders
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-16:00 Julien Melleray Dense subgroups of isometry groups of Urysohn spaces
16:00-17:00 Lionel Nguyen Van Thé Fixed points in compactifications and combinatorial counterparts

Friday 23 March
09:30-10:30 Simon Thomas Characters of inductive limits of finite alternating groups
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Friedrich Martin Schneider Equivariant concentration in topological groups
12:00-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-14:30 Eli Glasner A metric minimal PI cascade with 2^c minimal ideals