Special Cycles on Shimura Varieties and Iwasawa Theory

28 August - 01 September 2017

Room : BI A0 448

Organiser

Henri Darmon, McGill University
Dimitar Jetchev, EPFL
Christopher Skinner, Princeton University
Philippe Michel, EPFL
Euler systems have been powerful tools in the study of the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture. As such, understanding more conceptually the constructions of Euler systems and relating these to other areas of mathematics such as representation theory could be of great interest. The goal of the conference will be to discuss novel constructions of Euler systems coming from special cycles on Shimura varieties or special units.

These constructions are often motivated by problems in representation theory connecting the Langlands program with the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture and its generalizations such as the Bloch--Kato--Beilinson conjectures.

Moreover, emphasis will be given to Iwasawa-theoretic applications including constructions of p-adic L-functions attached to automorphic forms, central value formulas for these p-adic L-functions.
Name University Dates of visit
Alessandro Arlandini University of Warwick 20/08/2017 - 16/09/2017
Eva Bayer EPFL 28/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Iván Blanco-Chacón Unviersity College Dublin 20/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Reda Boumasmoud EPFL 28/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Ashay Burungale University of Arizona 18/08/2017 - 18/09/2017
Kazim Büyükboduk UC Dublin & Koç University 27/08/2017 - 01/10/2017
Francesc Castella Princeton University 20/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Antonio Cauchi University College London 20/08/2017 - 20/10/2017
Masataka Chida Tohoku University 24/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Pierre Colmez Université Pierre et Marie Curie 27/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Christophe Cornut CNRS 27/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Yoël Dadoun Université Paris-Sud 20/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Henri Darmon McGill University 27/08/2017 - 04/09/2017
Daniel Disegni Paris-Sud 28/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Ellen Eischen University of Oregon 19/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Michele Fornea McGill University 18/08/2017 - 04/09/2017
Olivier Fouquet Université Paris-Sud 27/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Lennart Gehrmann Universität Duisburg-Essen 28/08/2017 - 08/09/2017
Ralph Greenberg University of Washington 15/08/2017 - 30/09/2017
Giada Grossi University College London 18/08/2017 - 21/10/2017
Michael Harris Columbia University 24/08/2017 - 31/08/2017
Mohammad Hadi Hedayatzadeh IPM 28/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Ming-Lun Hsieh Academia Sinica 22/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Atsushi Ichino Kyoto University 28/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Dimitar Jetchev EPFL 21/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Zhaorong Jin Princeton University 15/08/2017 - 30/09/2017
Chan-Ho Kim Korea Institute for Advanced Study 27/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Mark Kisin Harvard University 19/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Shinichi Kobayashi Kyushu University 22/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Daniel Kriz Princeton University 14/08/2017 - 05/09/2017
Jack Lamplugh University College London 27/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Kai-Wen Lan University of Minnesota 27/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Philippe Lebacque Université de Franche-Comté 28/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Antonio Lei Université Laval 20/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Chao Li Columbia University 23/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
David Lilienfeldt McGill University 20/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Zheng Liu Columbia University 10/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
David Loeffler University of Warwick 27/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Philippe Michel EPFL 28/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Kenichi Namikawa Tokyo Denki University 28/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Jan Nekovar Université Pierre et Marie Curie 07/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Kazuto Ota Keio University 28/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Hassan Oukhaba University of Franche-Comte 28/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Aaron Pollack Stanford University 10/08/2017 - 05/09/2017
Kartik Prasanna University of Michigan 23/08/2017 - 04/09/2017
Joaquin Rodrigues Jacinto London's Global University 20/08/2017 - 30/09/2017
Christopher Skinner Princeton University 14/08/2017 - 22/12/2017
Ignacio Sols Universidad Complutense de Madrid 28/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Florian Sprung Princeton University 19/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Matteo Tamiozzo Universität Duisburg-Essen 20/08/2017 - 03/09/2017
Ye Tian Academy of Mathematics and System Science 24/08/2017 - 08/09/2017
Jacques Tilouine Université Paris 13 27/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Eric Urban Columbia University 18/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Jeanine Van Order Universität Bielefeld 01/08/2017 - 30/09/2017
Vinayak Vatsal University of British Columbia 16/08/2017 - 04/09/2017
Xin Wan Morningside Center of Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences 29/08/2017 - 03/09/2017
Shanwen Wang Fudan Univercity 20/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Haining Wang McGill University 21/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Raphaël Zacharias EPFL 28/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Sarah Zerbes University College London 27/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Total Guests : 60
Name University Dates of visit
Kazim Büyükboduk UC Dublin & Koç University 27/08/2017 - 01/10/2017
Francesc Castella Princeton University 20/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Christophe Cornut CNRS 27/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Henri Darmon McGill University 27/08/2017 - 04/09/2017
Ellen Eischen University of Oregon 19/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Ralph Greenberg University of Washington 15/08/2017 - 30/09/2017
Michael Harris Columbia University 24/08/2017 - 31/08/2017
Mark Kisin Harvard University 19/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Shinichi Kobayashi Kyushu University 22/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Daniel Kriz Princeton University 14/08/2017 - 05/09/2017
Jack Lamplugh University College London 27/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Kai-Wen Lan University of Minnesota 27/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Aaron Pollack Stanford University 10/08/2017 - 05/09/2017
Kartik Prasanna University of Michigan 23/08/2017 - 04/09/2017
Eric Urban Columbia University 18/08/2017 - 01/09/2017
Xin Wan Morningside Center of Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences 29/08/2017 - 03/09/2017
Sarah Zerbes University College London 27/08/2017 - 02/09/2017
Total Guests : 17
Monday 28 August
08:30-09:30 CIB front desk registration
09:30-10:30 Henri Darmon A tamely ramified variant of a conjecture of Perrin-Riou
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Ralph Greenberg Pseudo-Null Modules in Iwasawa Theory
12:00-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-14:30 Ellen Eischen p-adic L-functions for unitary groups
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-16:00 Michael Harris Derived Hecke operators and modular forms of weight 1

Tuesday 29 August
09:30-10:30 Eric Urban Euler system via congruence with modular forms and p-adic L-functions
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Francesc Castella Elliptic curves of rank two and generalised Kato classes
12:00-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-14:30 Kartik Prasanna Functoriality and algebraic cycles
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-16:00 Kai-Wen Lan Nearby cycles of automorphic étale sheaves

Wednesday 30 August
09:30-10:30 Sarah Zerbes An Euler system for GSp(4)
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Mark Kisin Special point liftings on Shimura varieties
Social outing

Thursday 31 August
09:30-10:30 Christophe Cornut A new Euler System
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Kazim Büyükboduk Nearly ordinary families and rank-2 Euler systems
12:00-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-14:30 Shinichi Kobayashi Iwasawa theory for generalized Heegner cycles at non-ordinary primes
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-16:00 Daniel Kriz Generalized Heegner cycles and congruences of p-adic L-functions

Friday 1 September
09:30-10:30 Xin Wan Iwasawa Main Conjecture for Non-ordinary Modular Forms
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Aaron Pollack Regulator formulas on small rank unitary groups
12:00-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-14:30 Jack Lamplugh An Euler system for a pair of CM modular forms
14:30-15:00 Coffee break