Final Conference - Finite simple groups, their fusion systems and representations  12 - 16 December 2016

Room : BI A0 448

Organisers

Marc Cabanes, IMJ-PRG

Markus Linckelmann, City University London

Gabriel Navarro, Universidad de Valencia

This conference will be the concluding event of the semester "Simple Groups and Local Representation Theory" at the Bernoulli Center in Lausanne. The objective is to present current developments in the theory of finite simple groups, including the recent advances and new methods in the study of their representation theory, in particular on the famous local-global conjectures, and applications of these to other areas.


Book of abstracts
Name University Dates of visit
Cesare Giulio Ardito University of Manchester 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Robert Boltje University of California, Santa Cruz 26/11/2016 - 22/12/2016
Serge Bouc Université de Picardie 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Julian Brough TU Kaiserslautern 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Michel Broué Université Paris Diderot 13/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Olivier Brunat IMJ-PRG 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Marc Cabanes IMJ-PRG 11/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Inna Capdeboscq University of Warwick 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Joseph Chuang City University London 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
David Craven University of Oxford 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Susanne Danz KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Olivier Dudas Université Paris Diderot 11/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Charles Eaton University of Manchester 13/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Anton Evseev Queen Mary University of London 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Niamh Farrell City University London 11/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Meinolf Geck Universität Stuttgart 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Eugenio Giannelli TU Kaiserslautern 11/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Ellen Henke University of Aberdeen 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Frank Himstedt Technische Universität München 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Gerhard Hiss Universität in Aachen 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Ruwen Hollenbach TU Kaiserslautern 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Lacri Iancu Universität Stuttgart 11/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Radha Kessar City University London 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Alexander Kleshchev University of Oregon 10/12/2016 - 19/12/2016
Mikko Korhonen EPFL 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Shigeo Koshitani Chiba University 02/12/2016 - 21/12/2016
Caroline Lassueur TU Kaiserslautern 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Thien Tung Le North-West University 05/12/2016 - 19/12/2016
Jun Liao Hubei University 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Markus Linckelmann City University London 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Yanjun Liu Peking University 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Justin Lynd University of Aberdeen 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Frank Lübeck Universität in Aachen 11/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Kay Magaard University of Birmingham 11/12/2016 - 18/12/2016
Gunter Malle TU Kaiserslautern 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Attila Maroti Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Nadia Mazza Lancaster University 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Elliot McKernon University of Manchester 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Gabriel Navarro Universidad de Valencia 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Bob Oliver Université Paris 13 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Alessandro Paolini TU Kaiserslautern 05/12/2016 - 19/12/2016
Sejong Park University of Southampton 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Stephanie Reinhardt Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Geoffrey Robinson University of Aberdeen 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Baptiste Rognerud Université de Strasbourg 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Benjamin Sambale TU Kaiserslautern 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Amanda Schaeffer Fry Metro State University of Denver 12/12/2016 - 18/12/2016
Nathan Scheinmann EPFL 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Inga Schwabrow TU Kaiserslautern 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Aner Shalev Hebrew University of Jerusalem 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Britta Späth Universität Wuppertal 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Radu Stancu Université de Picardie 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Donna Testerman EPFL 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Jacques Thévenaz EPFL 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Pham Huu Tiep University of Arizona 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Baoshan Wang Beihang University 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
William Wong City University London 11/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Yuanyang Zhou Central China Normal University 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Chengbo Zhu National University of Singapore 13/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Total Guests : 59
Name University Dates of visit
Inna Capdeboscq University of Warwick 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Joseph Chuang City University London 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
David Craven University of Oxford 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Olivier Dudas Université Paris Diderot 11/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Charles Eaton University of Manchester 13/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Anton Evseev Queen Mary University of London 11/12/2016 - 17/12/2016
Meinolf Geck Universität Stuttgart 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Gerhard Hiss Universität in Aachen 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Caroline Lassueur TU Kaiserslautern 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Justin Lynd University of Aberdeen 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Attila Maroti Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Nadia Mazza Lancaster University 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Bob Oliver Université Paris 13 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Geoffrey Robinson University of Aberdeen 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Benjamin Sambale TU Kaiserslautern 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Aner Shalev Hebrew University of Jerusalem 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Britta Späth Universität Wuppertal 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Pham Huu Tiep University of Arizona 12/12/2016 - 16/12/2016
Total Guests : 18

Monday 12 December

09:00-10:00 Registration
10:00-10:50 Geoffrey Robinson
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:20 Aner Shalev
12:30-14:30 Lunch break
14:30-15:20 Justin Lynd
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:50 Atilla Maroti

Tuesday 13 December

10:00-10:50 Pham Huu Tiep
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:20 Britta Späth
12:30-14:30 Lunch break
14:30-15:20 Olivier Dudas
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:50 Inna Capdeboscq

Wednesday 14 December

09:30-10:20 Gerhard Hiss
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:50 Caroline Lassueur
12:00-12:50 Anton Evseev
14:45 Social outing and dinner

Thursday 15 December

09:30-10:20 Bob Oliver
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:50 Nadia Mazza
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-14:50 Benjamin Sambale
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-16:20 Joseph Chuang

Friday 16 December

09:30-10:20 Charles Eaton
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:50 David Craven
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-14:50 Meinolf Geck
15:00- Afternoon coffee and tea


Book of abstracts