EPFL

Centre 
Bernoulli
EPFL   EPFL > Limits of graphs in group theory and computer science
 
 CONTENTS
Home
Mini-courses and semester talks
Program participants
Conference
Conference registration
Conference participants
Venue
Committee
Sponsors


 FLYER
Do you want to support our  key event?

Download the conference Poster



Mini-courses and semester talks

The Bernoulli Center of the EPFL is hosting a six-month research program entitled
"Limits of graphs in group theory and computer science".  The main themes of the program are
  • Group and graphs embeddings into Hilbert and Banach spaces
  • Explicit construction of "exceptional" graphs and groups
  • Random groups
  • Self-similar groups
  • Applications (construction of expanders, related combinatorial objects and randomness, coding theory, non-regular expanders, generalization of expanders for graph based codes)
During the semester January - June 2007, mini-courses and research seminars are organized at EPFL.

Organizing Committee

Goulnara Arzhantseva (Université de Genève)
Amin Shokrollahi (EPFL, Lausanne)
Alain Valette (Université de Neuchâtel)
Secretariat

Centre Interfacultaire Bernoulli
EPFL SB CIB-GE
Bureau AA.C.034 (Bât. AAC)
Station 15
1015 Lausanne
Switzerland
Interested people are invited to contact the organizers.

Program

  •  Alain Valette (Université de Neuchâtel)
"Ramanujan Graphs"
Thursdays, January, 11 - February 8,  2007, EPFL, room CM4,
14.15-16.15 pm (lecture + exercices).
Abstract (Word File, PDF File)

  •  Martin Kassabov (Cornell University)
"Finite simple groups and expanders"
Tuesday, January 16, from 14:00 to 16:00,
Thursday, January 18, from 11:00 to 12:00,
Friday, January 19, from 10:00 to 12:00,
in room AA.C.006.
Abstract (Word File, PDF File)
Slides from the lectures : FSG1.pdf, FSG2.pdf, and FSG3.pdf

  •  Claire Anantharaman-Delaroche (Orléans)
"Amenable Actions and the Akemann-Ostrand Property for Discrete Groups"
Wednesday, January 17th, 2007 at 16:00
in room CM4
Abstract (PDF File)

  • Victor Petrogradsky (Ulyanovsk, Russia).
"Asymptotic Enumeration in Aalgebraic Structures"
Tuesday, February 6th 2007, from 14:00 to 15:00
Thursday, February 8th 2007, from 14:00 to 15:00,
Tuesday, February 13th 2007, from 14:00 to 15:00,
Thursday, February 15th 2007, from 14:00 to 15:00,
Tuesday, February 20th 2007, from 14:00 to 15:00,
in room AA.C.006.
Abstract (PDF File) - Slides (Part 1, Part 2, Part 3, Part 4, and Part 5)

  • Andrew Brown (EPFL, Switzerland)
"The Zig-Zag product and its expander families"
Monday, March 12th, 2007 from 16:15 to 17:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Indira Chatterji (Ohio State University, USA)
"Median Spaces"
Monday, March 12th, 2007 from 14:00 to 16:00,
Tuesday, March 13th, 2007 from 11:00 to 12:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Olaf Post (Humboldt Universität, Berlin, Germany)
"Quantum Graphs"
Tuesdays, March 13th and 20th, 2007 from 14:00 to 16:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Assaf Naor (Courant Institute, New York)
"The Story of the Sparsest Cut Problem"
Wednesday, March 14th from 11:00 to 12:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Assaf Naor (Courant Institute, New York)
"Dvoretzky's Theorem in Metric Spaces"
Thursday, March 15th from 14:00 to 15:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Ursula Hamenstädt (Bonn)
"Large-scale Properties of the Mapping Class Group"
Thursday, March 15th from 15:30 to 16:30,
Friday, March 16th from 14:00 to 16:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Gábor Elek (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungary)
"Limits of finite graphs: Functions, groups and measurable equivalence relations."
Monday, April 16th to Friday, April 20th, 2007 from 14:00 to 15:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Stéphane Vassout (Université Paris 7, France)
"Uniform non amenability and the first l^2 Betti number"
Monday, April 16th, 2007, from 15:30 to 16:30,
Tuesday, April 17th, 2007, from 11:00 to 12:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)

  • Cornelia Drutu (Université des Sciences et Techologies de Lille, France)
"Embeddings of families of rescaled graphs into Cayley graphs, examples of groups with exotic properties"
Wednesday, April 18th, 2007, from 15:30 to 16:30,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)

"Median spaces and kernels, a-T-menability and property (T)"
Monday, April 23rd, 2007, from 14:00 to 15:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)

  • Yves De Cornulier (CNRS, Rennes, France)
"On the Cantor-Bendixson rank of the space of marked R-modules and groups"
Monday, April 23rd, 2007, from 15:30 to 16:30,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)

  • Winnie Li (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Ramanujan graphs, Ramanujan hypergraphs and number theory"
Tuesday, April 24th, 2007, from 14:00 to 15:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)

"Zeta functions of graphs and hypergraphs"
Tuesday, April 24th, 2007, from 15:30 to 16:30,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)

  • Thomas Delzant (University of Strasbourg) Goulnara Arzhantseva (University of Geneva)
"Random Groups" (lectures & exercises)
Thursday, April 19th, 2007 from 15:15 to 17:15 in room BM.2.135
Friday, April 20th, 2007 from 15:15 to 17:15,
Thursday, April 26th, 2007 from 14:15 to 16:15,
Friday, April 27th, 2007 from 14:15 to 16:15,
Thursday, May 3rd, 2007 from 14:15 to 16:15,
Friday, May 4th, 2007 from 14:15 to 16:15,
Thursday, May 10th, 2007 from 14:15 to 16:15,
Friday, May 11th, 2007 from 14:15 to 16:15,
in room BM.1.143
Abstract (PDF File)



  • Alexander Grigoryan (University of Bielefeld, Germany)
"Random walks on fractal-like graphs"
Monday, April 30th from 14:00 to 15:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)
Lecture (PDF File)



  • Joel Friedman (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"An Introduction to Expanders and the Alon Conjectures"
Wednesday, May 2nd from 14:00 to 15:00 and from 15:30 to 16:30,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)



  • Pierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud, France)
"Bilipschitz embedding of Heisenberg group in L^p spaces, after Cheeger, Kleiner, Lee, Naor"
Thursday, May 3rd from 16:30 to 17:30,
Friday, May 4th from 11:00 to 12:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)
Slides from the lectures : PansuSlides.pdf


  • Jan Saxl (Cambridge, UK)
" On Finite Distance-transitive Graphs "
Tuesday, May 8th at 11:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Soyoung Moon (Université de Neuchâtel)
"Amenable Actions on Graphs with Infinitely Many Ends "
Tuesday, May 8th at 14:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Laszlo Babai (University of Chicago, USA)
"Vertex-transitive Graphs, Diameter of Groups, and Computation."
Tuesday, May 8th, from 15:00 to 17:00,
Wednesday, May 9th, from 14:00 to 16:00,
Thursday, May 10th, from 10:00 to 12:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)

"Product-free Sets in Groups According to Tim Gowers."
Wednesday, May 9th at 15:10
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)

"The Abelian Sandpile Model."
Monday, May 14th, from 14:00 to 16:00,
Tuesday, May 15th, from 15:00 to 17:00,
Wednesday, May 16th, from 10:00 to 12:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Jiri Matousek (Prague)
" Voronoi Diagrams and Zone Diagrams "
Friday, May 11th, at 11:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)

" How Many Points can be Reconstructed from k Projections"
Monday, May 14th, at 16:30,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Zoran Sunic (Texas A&M)
" Haussdorf Dimension of Finitely Constrained Groups "
Tuesday, May 15th, at 11:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)

"Spectra of Schreier Graphs of Self-similar Groups "
Friday, May 25th, at 14:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Toshikazu Sunada (Meiji University, Japan)
" On the K_4 Crystal "
Tuesday, May 22nd, at 09:30,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)

" Geometric Asymptotics of Random Walks on a Crystal Lattice "
Tuesday, May 22nd, at 11:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Michel Deza (Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris, France)
"Fullerenes : Applications and Generalizations "
Thursday, May 24th, at 14:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Manor Mendel (The Open University of Israel)
"Metric Dichotomies "
Thursday, May 24th, at 15:15,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Gilles Zémor (Université Bordeaux I, France)
" On Expander Codes "
Thursday, May 24th, at 16:15,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Mark Sapir  (Vanderbilt University).
" S-machines and "Monster" groups "
Wednesday, May 30thth, at 11:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)
" Asymptotic Cones of Groups "
Tuesday, June 5th, at 11:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)
" Lacunary Hyperbolic Groups "
Friday, June 22nd, at 11:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Tadeusz Januszkiewicz (The Ohio State University)
" Simplices of Groups "
PART I : Tuesday, June 5th, at 14:00,
PART II : Monday, June 11th, at 14:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Cornelia Drutu (Université de Lille, France)
" Relative Hyperbolicity : Geometry, Rips Type Theorems, Rapid Decay Property "
Tuesday, June 5th, at 10:00,
Thursday, June 7th, at 10:00,
Wednesday, June 13th, at 10:00,
Thursday, June 14th, at 14:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Alexander Dranishnikov (University of Florida)
" Asymptotic Dimension of Coxeter Groups "
Tursday, June 7th, at 11:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Piotr Nowak (Vanderbilt University)
" Property A is Stronger than Coarse Embeddability into the Hilbert Space "
Monday, June 11th, at 15:15,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)
" Exactness and Isoperimetry on Finitely Generated Groups "
Thursday, June 14th, at 11:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Guoliang Yu (Vanderbilt University)
" Group Actions on Banach Spaces "
Tuesday, June 13th, at 15:30,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Romain Tessera (Vanderbilt University)
" Isoperimetry on Solvable Groups and Random Walks "
Wednesday, June 13th, at 11:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)
" Isoperimetry on Solvable Groups and Affine Isometric Actions on L^p-spaces "
Wednesday, June 13th, at 14:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)
" Property A and Coarse Embeddings into L^p-spaces "
Monday, June 18th, at 14:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Erik Guentner (University of Hawai, USA)
" Weak amenability of CAT (0) cubical groups "
PART I : Thursday, June 14th, at 15:30,
in room AA.C.006
PART II : Friday, June 15th, at 14:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Dmitriy Sonkin(University of Virginia, USA)
" Graded diagrams method and infinite periodic groups "
PART I : Friday, June 15th, at 15:00,
in room AA.C.006
PART II : Monday, June 18th, at 15:00,
in room AA.C.006
PART III : Thursday, June 21st, at 14:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Bachir Bekka (UNIV - Rennes 1, France)
" About the Existence of a Spectral Gap for Ergodic Group Actions "
Thursday, June 21st, at 10:15,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Harold Stark (U.C.S.D)
" Zeta and L-functions of Graphs "
Tuesday, June 26th, at 15:15,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)


  • Audrey Terras (U.C.S.D)
" Zeta Functions of Weighted Graphs and Covering Graphs "
Tuesday, June 26th, at 14:00,
in room AA.C.006
Abstract (PDF File)